?

Log in

this shaking keeps me steady [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
waketosleep

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Jan. 4th, 2004|11:40 pm]
waketosleep
alright so the new year is here. break down as follows. got to twins house around 8 in the fucking morning- wayyy too early - crashed in my bed there. woke up showered. people showed up. Elena and Katharine and co. arrived. car with curtis, ex boyfriend mike, bitchface, tim, and matty left and we were going to meet up again at P-vans. Ash drove with me elena and katharine and bill drove dickhole's car with karen and jim drove bill's car with fat and elena's friends. decent trip up despite ash's horrible driving and the fear of her car stalling out and us being stranded in canada. p- vans was closed so no slaw dogs- very disappointing. stopped off at the gas station to buy beer and go to the bathroom- the keys to the bathroom had a weird sort of wooden dildo attatched to them- curious... set off again- found the hotel pretty easily and got a good parking spot which was surpising. headed up to the rooms and of course immediately started drinking. we had 3 rooms- one for the non malonians- one for the twins and co. and one for the asshole crowd. but we all chilled in the twins room. bill and tim were drinking in the bathtub sitting on pillows and greg and jim threw water on them and tim being sort of touchy lately particularly with jim or anyone else who makes him think about ash got pissed off - jumped out of the tub and punched a glass towel rack - of course the whole thing shatters- glass everywhere- and he's bleeding- which is nothing new because last year he cut his head open and we spent new years in the emergency room. luckily the hand cut didn't warrant a hospital visit. so they threw the bloody towel out the window onto a car and the front desk called up telling us to cut it out or we would get kicked out. curtis went off to find a broom and came back with the hotel manager who saw the glass and the wet pillows- which apparently were new- and assessed the damage at about $ 100. so we clearly needed to get the fuck out of the hotel. we went in search of shaft's apartment because they were making pasta and we were all starving. stopped at a random hotel along the way where greg was being ridiculously drunk and was falling all over and we had to drag him out of the hotel which is no easy feat because he's a fucking fat ass. found a street map and realized shafty's place was a good 15 blocks away- fuck that- back to the hotel because it had started to snow like a mother fucker. collected the non malonians and we struck out on our own. i swear new years has never been so ridiculous there- every place had a 40 dollar cover and like 1 free drink or something stupid like that. which- fuck that we didn't want to commit ourselves to one place all night. finally decided on the st. elizabeth because i knew it wouldn't be packed. we cabbed it because i couldn't orient myself and try to figure out where it was. turned out to be 5 cover- not bad. the drinks were good and strong- we grabbed some couches downstairs and rocked it. the twins and girls showed up for midnight so we toasted and somewhere in there i started talking in my fake french accent. stayed there for a good bit and walked back to the hotel- saw kief and molly and other random malonians along the way. when we got back to the hotel it turns out that they are checking ID's for you to get through the door. FUCK!!! because they have a list of everyone registered and of course everyone only put down that they were staying with 2 or 4 people so it would cost less. elena and kristine were on the list because it was their room so they got in fine- emily snuck in in a big crowd so it was me and katharine outside drunk and going- oh shit. i had a room key so i thought maybe if i waved it around enough they wouldn't ask me for my name. so i head in- yeah look room key- let me in. they're not having it. What room? first i said 1211 which was elena's room and then realized i shoudl try 1203. so i knew bill's girlfriend was on the list so i was racking my brain for the name and then it came to me- Nicole!-so i'm like yeah i'm nicole- look i have a room key- all this time speaking in a french accent because if they knew i was american i know they would be giving me a lot more shit. so the guy is like nicole- what is your last name- your family name - and i'm fucked because i met this girl about 7 hours ago and i have no clue what her name is. it was crazy and loud in there so i just mumbled something under my breath that sounded like mmthnggmm- he's confused so i repeat it mmthnggmm- so he's looking on the list for a nicole mmthggmm- and i looked over his shoulder and saw her name- nicole gordon- so i point at it and i'm like yeah this is me- look i have a room key. so they let me in. but katharine is still outside. so she tries to be elena but they're not having it even after i go back outside to give her the room key. so she is stuck and i talked to the desk and they say- no more people can be signed into the rooms after 11 so we couldnt' even pay for her to stay. so i go find greg- who always is wonderful at handling these situations and luckily he has made friends with the hotel manager earlier in the night so the guy lets us get her in for 15 bucks when it would have been 40- not a bad deal. so everyone is back alive. we order pizza- i hang out with curtis. find myself alone with the ex who asks me to give him a blow job so i hit him in the face. ended up passed out on the floor next to curtis huddled against the closet. woke up with my eye swollen shut from some sort of allergy to the floor i think. so i iced it for about 3 hours and then we headed out. made it back to the states after the boarder people tore ash's trunk apart and then asked why it was torn apart. jon's and then a fucking nap. story of the night goes to greg however. he was in the bar buying everyone rounds so he was hammered as fuck by about 9- and when he's drunk greg likes to wander which is not a good idea because that's how he broke his ankle and got most of his scars. so he's wandering down the streets of montreal- plastered- alone because no one knew he had left. he had just passed the metro station when this random dude jumps on his back- goes- i know you- and takes greg's glasses and runs away. greg is basically blind without his glasses but he takes off after the guy. they run into the metro station along the side and greg jump's down onto the tracks after the guy- good 5 foot drop- he's lucky he didn't break anything- and then the cops get him- handcuff him and put him in an ambulance because the metro rails are charged with 700 volts of electricity and they wanted to make sure his heart wasn't going to stop- so they hooked him up to all these machines decided he was ok- most people who jump on the tracks die they told him. then they take him to the police station and give him a ticket- almost $700 for a charge that reads- "one should not find themselves on the metro tracks between peel and st. catherine street" then they give him a map to get home which he can't see because he doesn't have his glasses and he can't read any street signs and it turned out the map was wrong anyway. bon annee!
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 31st, 2003|12:09 am]
waketosleep
[mood |awake]
[music |john lennon]

good night last night. Ash came and picked me up. her and tim broke up again- wierd- only not at all cuz he's crazy. for the best tho. it was fun. we went to B and J's and we decided to get the fuck out of the country for the night. went to freddie's. good times. it was sunday so absolutely no one was there. we played pool. i won once- i really suck at pool. drank beer- only 2.50 canadian which is a damn good deal. i pretended to moonwalk across the dancefloor and the bartenders freaked out on me and offered me a shot if i would do it again. so i did- clearly canadians cannot distinguish moonwalking from just shuffling backwards. oh well- i like them anyway. went to a shady diner around 2 o'clock. i got myself some chicken tenders- not as good as manos- but this is canada we're talking about here. very nice waitress tho. smoked some canadian cigarettes that tasted like ass. ash drove home and B just sang at the top of his lungs the whole time- freak. it was good tho cuz otherwise ash probably would have fallen asleep at the wheel. i kept having really good thoughts and writing them down on various scraps of paper i had with me. monday- the boys had to visit their daddy and crazy grandmother- i told her to say hi for me and tell her the baby is fine because she always mistakes me for our other friend anna who has a baby- and who is also mexican-i can see how she would be confused. ash and i went to lake placid- tried to thrift store- but it closed at 2- and we got there at 3 cuz we're fucking slow. so we got food, looked at books- wandered- commented on stupid people. we narrowly averted a ticket from a cop. got back- ate more- watched royal tenenbaums which ash watches every day. then matt came over with his new guitar for ash to string. good to see him. we talked about how in movies it is wierd when people with very different sized heads make out. went to B and J's - they weren't back yet so we just went in ate some food- played ping pong horribly. started watching riding in boys with cars. then the flood of people came. everyone brought a case of beer so we had a ridiculous amount of drinkage. robbie, luke, random people from my graduating class. we talked - everyone is doing well. luke has a big head. played some poker. and lots of other card games. got very drunk. played ping pong. got to talk to G- it was good. made plans to hang out just us soon. he isn't coming for new years tho cuz he likes to be alone on new years which sucks. i would love to have his there. molly and van came with spank and whitney and then left them there- and they stayed until almost 6 this morning. lots of random discussions with people. had some good moments with scott- sat in his car with four other people in the driveway and smoked next to luke- who i had no idea smoked. got pretty damn stoned as well. it was craziness. finally passed out. woke up this morning and cleaned up- surprising lack of destruction. but then- nate wasn't there. then i dyed my hair and came home. and now i am here. i should be sleeping considering i have to get up ass early tomorrow and then we are off to montreal. but i convinced katharine to go so all is well. we're heading out around 2 and hopefully everything will work itself out because we can't organize for shit. our hotel is kick ass tho. bathing suit- yes can't forget.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 27th, 2003|11:41 pm]
waketosleep
boring day really. i am just really trying to update this every day. woke up this morning to dog trying to lick my face at B and J's. i really just don't like pets. i don't like crazy dogs who if you try to be nice to them just jump all over you. same way i don't like people like that i guess. mom picked me up. subway and cranberry juice for breakfast- she paid- sweet mom. keep forgetting that it's ok to let her pay for my five dollar food purchase since they're not paying anything for me to go to school this year. yet we are still phenomenally poor. strange. came home spoke to K and E bout montrealing it for new years. they're both down. we not have 2 hotel rooms. i really wish everyone was gonna be there- N and M and G. all the crazy bastards. love em. i wish this break was like thanksgiving again- so much fun. i realized today that everytime i go to the bathroom i think of G- it's like i've trained myself because whenever i'm drunk i think about him in the bathroom when i'm regrouping- like the only time i am by myself when drunk and able to think. miss F very very much. i wish i could go to conn. i would love to show up at his door and throw myself on him. he's just so amazing. i can't think about him and not smile. i very much dislike being stuck at home over breaks- it gets sooo monotonous. Marc's profile says I keep my secrets inside your soul- i like that very much. reading more vonnegut of course. ate a lot today- need to work on not doing that. i'm gonna be enormous by the time break is over. c'est la vie. i always want to write that at the end of almost all of my sentences. c'est la vie. it's so appropriate. night
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]